Admissions Enquiry

Our Teachers

All Bangkok Prep International School staff posed in the campus field for a group photo

Our highly qualified and committed teachers are all experienced in the delivery of the National Curriculum of England. This ensures that our students meet the highest standards required by prestigious universities worldwide.

Undoubtedly, our small class sizes and closed-knit community have a positive impact on the relationships between the teachers, students and parents. At Bangkok Prep, a strong Continuing Professional Development (CPD) programme is in place allowing our teachers and heads of school to take part in specialised training. We believe it provides opportunities to discuss ideas and issues with colleagues of a similar nature and standings.

 

  • PGCE: Postgraduate Certificate in Education
  • QTS: Qualified Teacher Status (England & Wales, UK)
  • CELTA: Certificate in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages
Teaching Staff Undergraduate Degree Post Graduate Qualification, Further Degree and Additional Qualifications
Adam Spence BA (Hons), 3D Design with Technology, Sheffield University, UK PGCE, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
Alison Cantrill BA, English and Sports Science, Loughborough University, UK PGCE, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
QTS
Amornrat Sachdev BA, Psychology and Sociology, Monash University, Australia M.Ed. (Counselling in Education), University of Bristol
Angela Hilderbrand BBA, Marketing, University of Hawaii, US M.Ed., Regent University, USA
CELTA (Cambridge University)
Prathom 6 Thai MOE
Anna Bialek PGCE, Northrumbia University/High Force SCITT, UK
MA Psychology, University of Edinburgh, UK
MA International Education (Ongoing), University of Sunderland, UK
Arissara (Mork) Singhapan BBA, UTCC Thailand M.Ed. Programme in Curriculum and Instruction, SSRU, Thailand
Ashley Sherbern BA, English and Media, Nottingham Trent University, UK PGCE, English, University of Nottingham, UK
Ben Cantrill BA, PE, Sport and Dance, Liverpool John Moores, UK QTS
Brad Owen BA (Hons), Sports Science and Management Studies, University of Leeds, UK PGCE, University of Leeds, NPQH
National Conference on Student Leadership, CSE
Brent Woods BSc (Hons) Mathematics, University of Leeds, UK QTS
National College for School Leadership (NCSL) qualification in Middle Leadership
Christophe Chanrion Degree in Sciences of Language, University Lumière Lyon 2, Lyon, France
Bachelor of Sciences of Language and French as a Foreign Language (FLE), University Lumière Lyon 2, Lyon, France
Master’s Degree (Master 1) in French as a Foreign Language and as a Second Language, University Lumière Lyon 2, Lyon, France
Second Master’s Degree (Master 2) in French as a Foreign Language (speciality: teaching French in Great Britain), University Lumière Lyon 2, Lyon, France
PGCE (MFL-French), University of Lancaster (S. Martin’s College), Lancaster, UK
IT Certification (ACPD examination) gained with Merit and Certificate of Achievement gained with Distinction, Home Learning College, UK
Daniel O’Sullivan BA, English with Sociology and Psychology, Nottingham Trent University, UK PGCE, University of Birmingham, UK
Dominic Proctor BA, Theology and Education, Roehampton University, UK PGCE (QTS), Manchester University, UK
MA (SEN), Leeds University, UK
PG.CERT SpLD (Dyslexia and Literacy), York University, UK
PG.CERT National SENCo AWARD, Leeds Beckett University, UK
CELTA, Cambridge University
Dyslexia Specialist Teacher (Ats) British Dyslexia Accreditation 1198, UK
Dulcie Kellner BA, Music, University of Liverpool, UK PGCE Music and Instrumental Teaching, Liverpool Hope University, UK
Duncan Stonehouse BSc (Hons), Geography with QTS, University of West England, UK National Professional Qualification for Headship, National College for School Leadership London, UK
MA, Liverpool Hope University, UK
Advanced Child Protection Training
Eimear O’Higgins BSc, Sport Science with Human Biology, St Mary’s University, London, UK PGCE in Secondary PE, St. Mary’s University, London, UK
Eleanor Voce-Godwin BA, Primary Education with QTS, York St. John University, UK  –
Elizabeth Compton BA (Hons), Education, Leeds Metropolitan University, UK PGCE, University of Bedfordshire, UK
Elizabeth O’Sullivan BA (Hons), English Literature, York University, UK PGCE, Secondary English, University of Surrey, UK
Emily Rugg BSc, Mathematics and Geography, Newcastle University, UK PGCE in Secondary Maths, Sunderland University, UK
Emma Gricmanis BA (Hons) Primary Initial Teaching, Early Years Specialism (3-7yrs) with QTS, University of Worcester, UK
Emma Marsh BSc, Science, University of Lancaster, UK BSc, Chemistry-Physics, Edge Hill University, UK
MAEdi (Masters in International Education), Keele University, UK (expected Sept 2017)
Francesca Shepherd BA (Hons), Communications and English Studies, London Guildhall University, UK MA Educational Practice, Bond University, Australia
Graeme McNaught BA, English Studies, University of Stirling, UK PGCE(Secondary), English, Northern College, Aberdeen, UK
Postgraduate Diploma in Guidance, University of Edinburgh, UK
Hannah Manfield BA (Hons), Leisure Management and Sport Studies, University of Wolverhampton, UK PGCE (Primary with French), Newcastle University, UK
ASA Level 2 Swimming Teacher
Helen Young BA, Humanities, University of Greenwich, UK PGCE Early Childhood Education, Leeds Metropolitan University, UK
Hiroaki Sengoku Bachelor of Liberal Arts, Japanese, International Christian University MA of Education, Naruto University of Education, Japan
Hugh Pollock BSc, Economics, University of Kent, UK PGCE, University of Keele, UK
Isla Gordon BA, European Business Administration and French, Robert Gordon’s University, UK PGCE (Primary), University of Dundee, UK
M.Ed. Leading Teaching and Learning, University of Dundee, UK
Jacqueline Kyle BA in Asian History and Indonesian, University of Melbourne, Australia  Masters of Teaching, University of Melbourne, Australia
Jan Kellner B.Ed., Physics, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Kosice, Slovakia MA in Applied and Particle Physics, Biology: Applied Biology and Genetics, University UPJS, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Slovakia
QTS, UK
Jayne Williams B.Ed., English and History, Bangor University, UK  –
Jessica Youlton BA, Primary Education, Canterbury Christ Church University, UK QTS, UK
Joanna Leverton BA (Hons) Media with Cultural Studies from Southampton Solent University, UK PGCE Primary, Oxford Brookes University, UK
QTS, UK
Joanne North BA, PE QTS, UK
Jonathan Lockwood BA, Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Lancaster University, UK PGCE Secondary English, Leeds University, UK
Jon-Paul Dally BSc, Psychology, Bristol University, UK PGCE Maths, Bath University, UK
Joshua Morris BSc, Environmental Science, Manchester, UK PGCE Geography, Exeter, UK
CELTA LTA Part 1 Tennis Coaching Qualification
Joshua Watters MusB (Hons), Music, University of Manchester, UK GRNCM, Music, Royal Northern College of Music, UK
PGCE, Secondary Music, University of Cambridge, UK
MA, Applied Educational Leadership and Management, Institute of Education, UCL, University of London, UK (in progress)
Justyna Waszczylko MA, English Language and Literature, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun, Poland
Diploma, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun, Poland
QTS, UK
Kanchana Pawa BSc, Computer Science, Assumption University, Thailand PGCE, University of Nottingham, UK
TESOL
Kate Bark BSc, Information Technology and Society, University of Portsmouth, UK PGCE, University of Liverpool, UK
Kris Leverton BA, Politics and Int. Relations, Lancaster University, UK PGCE, Oxford Brookes, UK
Laura Stone BSc, Geography, University of Brighton, UK PGCE, University of Brighton, UK
Laurence Stellman B.Ed. (Hons), French, University of Hertfordshire, UK TEFL
Li-Mei Lin BA, Statistics, National Taipei University, Taiwan  –
Linda Owen BA (Hons), Music/History, Cardiff University, UK PGCE, Oxford Brookes, UK
Lisa Cook BSc (Hons), Biochemistry, Surrey University, UK Postgraduate Certificate in Professional Learning in Education, University of Wolverhampton, UK
PGCE, General Primary, University of Cambridge, UK
Martin Breen BA, Graphic Design, Staffordshire University, UK PGCE, University of Sunderland, UK
Martin Fletcher BA, Philosophy, University of Birmingham, UK PGCE (Primary), University of Cambridge, UK
PGcert, Educational Leadership, University of Wolverhampton, UK
Mathew Sillett BA, Film Studies, University of Kent, UK  –
Matthew Ferrier B.Ed., Physical Education, University of Central Queensland, Australia Teacher of Competitive Swimming ASCTA
IGCSE PE Assesor
Teacher of Babies & Toddlers Swimming ASCTA
International Emergency First Responder Instructor
Melissa Stonehouse BSc (Hons), Geography with QTS Primary, University of the West of England, UK Diploma in Speical Educational Needs Support
Mia Livingston B.Ed., (Hon) Elementary Education, University of Florida, US Masters of Education (Hon), Specialisations in Child Psychology, and Children’s Literature, University of Florida, US
Ming-Feng Luan BA, Sociology, Soochow University, Taipei, Taiwan Teaching Chinese as a Second Language, Language of Center of National Taiwan University, Taiwan
MBA, Gerigua State University, Atlanta, US
M.Ed. Ramkhamhaeng University, Bangkok, Thailand
Natchanya (Fhaii) Panmanee BA, English, Kasetsart University, Thailand  –
Neil Groves BA, Business Education, University of Sunderland, UK MA Management, Heriot-Watt University, UK
MA International Education, University of Sunderland, UK
QTS, UK
PGCE, University of Sunderland, UK
Nichola Giddings BA, Politics, University of the West England, UK PGCE, University of Plymouth, UK
Nigel Wilsonlock BSc (Hons), Civil Engineering, Loughborough University of Technology, UK PGCE, University of York, UK
MA, Institute of Education, UCL, UK
Diploma of Industrial Studies, Loughborough University of Technology, UK
Nina Coates BA (Hons), Tourism Management, Leeds Metropolitan University, UK PGCE, Leeds University, UK
RYS Yoga Trainer
Nuntaya (Tare) Buasiri B.Ed., Teaching English, Silpakorn University, Thailand  –
Pakjira (Mint) Rajatasankha B.Ed, Elementary Education, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand  M.Sc., Mental Health, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Panjit (Ao) Lerssangpetch B.Ed., Elementary Education, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand MA, Mass Communication, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Paul Mayers BSc (Hons), Chemistry, University of Sheffield, UK PGCE (Secondary) Science, University of Warwick, UK
PhD Chemistry, University of Sheffield, UK
Philip Lee BSc Maths and Physics, University of Dundee, UK  PGCE, Maths, Unviersity of Glasgow, UK
Piyawat (Jo) Tamapaktarakul B.Ed.  –
Rachadaporn (Nu) Suralert B.Ed.  –
Richard Blakemore BSc Science, Nottingham Trent University, UK PGCE ICT, Huddersfield University, UK
Richard Jones BSc Physics, University of Salford, UK Engineering Methodology (Foundation Course), University of Salford, UK
PGCE Secondary Science (Physics), Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
Rowan Garland BA, Textile Design, University of Arts, London, UK  PGCE Primary Education, Sunderland University, UK
Sarah Dixon BA (Hons) Geography, Liverpool John Moores University, UK PGCE Secondary Education (Geography), University of Newcastle, UK
Sara Wilsonlock B.Ed.  –
Shu-Fen (Ivy) Wang Bachelor of Management, Industrial Management Science, National Cheng Kung, University Tainan, Taiwan International Education (ongling), Endicott College, USA
Certificate of Proficiency in Teaching Chinese as a Secondary/Foreign Language, MoE of Taiwan
Credits for Elementary School Education Program, National Pingtung University of Education, Taiwan
Simon Callow BA (Hons), History, Cardiff University, UK PGCE (Primary), University of Wales, Aberystwyth, UK
Sophie Tighe BH (Hons), Fine Art, University for the Creative Arts, UK PGCE, Greenwich University, UK
Stephen Evison BA (Hons), Geography, University of Machester, UK PGCE (Primary), University of Wolverhampton, UK
Stephen Rudall BA (Hons), History and Politics, University of Exeter, UK PGCE History and Citizenship, University of Plymouth, UK
MA Military History, University of Birmingham, UK
Sudathip (Daisy) Suttisuparp BA, Thai Language, Silapakorn University, Thailand
Suzanne Domrongchareon BA, Psychology and Philosophy, Sheffield University, UK PGCE, University College Worcester, UK
Thanakrit (Tum) Nithivanich BA, Thai Language and Thai Literature, Kasetsart University, Thailand  –
Thomas Bannister BA Photography, Nottingham Trent University, UK PGCE, Art and Design (Secondary), University of Brighton, UK
Tia Court-Smith BSc (Hons), Biomedical Science, University of Liverpool, UK PGCE, University of Exeter, UK
Val Thomas-Peter B.Ed., English, University of Bath, UK LPSH (Leadership Programme for Serving Headteachers), MA Education from Leeds University, ADES (Advanced Diploma in Education Studies)
Véronique Poulain D.E.U.G . Lettres Modernes (Literature and Language), Université François Rabelais, Tours, France Français Langue Étrangère (Teaching French as a Foreign Language), Université François Rabelais Tours, France
Lettres Modernes (Literature and Language), Université François Rabelais Tours, France
Masters, Français Langue Étrangère (Teaching French as a Foreign Language), Université François Rabelais, Tours, France
Vicki Brown BA Joint Hons Drama and Physical Theatre, University of Surrey, UK QTS, UK
Wasu (Khing) Makatan B.Ed., Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand Diploma Programme in Teaching Professional, BSR University, Thailand

 

Pin it Share on Facebook Email this